PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bosistoa floydii T.G.Hartley
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Five-leaf Bosistoa

Bosistoa floydii T.G.Hartley APNI*

Description: Small tree to 15 m high.

Leaves 11–28 cm long; leaflets 3–7 but usually 5, narrow-elliptic to oblong-elliptic, 6.5–16 cm long, 1.5–3.5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base attenuate and often asymmetric, margins entire, glabrous, oil dots distinct; petiole 2–5 cm long; lateral petiolules 5–10 mm long, terminal petiolule 10–25 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal, branches glabrous to sparsely hairy. Sepals c. 1 mm long, ciliate. Petals 4–5 mm long, white. Ovary sparsely hairy.

Cocci oblique-obovoid to ± globose, c. 10 mm wide, transversely ribbed.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to rainforest in the Bellinger and Orara R. areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET