PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bosistoa transversa J.F.Bailey & C.T.White
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Three-leaved Bosistoa

Bosistoa transversa J.F.Bailey & C.T.White APNI*

Synonyms: Bosistoa selwynii T.G.Hartley APNI*

Description: Small to medium tree to 15 m high.

Leaves 8.5–16 cm long; leaflets 1–3, elliptic-oblong to broad-elliptic, 4–12.5 cm long, 1–6 cm wide, glabrous, oil dots distinct, apex acuminate, base cuneate to rounded; petiole 5–30 mm long, usually < 10 mm in 1-foliolate leaves; lateral petiolules 1–5 mm long, terminal petiolule 5–25 mm long.

Inflorescences terminal or terminal and upper axillary, 7–16 cm long, branches finely pubescent. Sepals c. 1 mm long, pubescent. Petals broad-elliptic, c. 3 mm long, sparsely hairy. Ovary woolly.

Cocci obovoid, 10–13 mm wide, transversely ribbed.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: mainly summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rainforest to an altitude of 150 m, north of Mullumbimby.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

B. selwynii had been separated out as asparate species, but the distinction between the taxa cannot be maintained.

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept: T.G. Hartley (1977)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET