PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bossiaea ensata Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Sword Bossiaea

Bossiaea ensata Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Erect or procumbent shrub to 1.5 m high, ± glabrous; branches flat, winged, 3–10 mm wide.

Leaves develop on juvenile growth or regrowth, mostly reduced to scales 1–2 mm long.

Flowers mostly 6–10 mm long; pedicels 2–4 mm long; bracts few c. 1–2 mm long; bracteoles 1–1.5 mm long, inserted at or below middle of pedicel. Calyx 3–4 mm long. Petals of unequal length; standard longer than lower petals, orange-yellow inside, red outside; keel shortest, red. Ovary shortly stipitate, glabrous, 6–8-ovuled.

Pod oblong, 2.5–4 cm long; stipe c. 4 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy soils, commonly in heath; north from Batemans Bay district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET