PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bossiaea foliosa A.Cunn.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Leafy Bossiaea

Bossiaea foliosa A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 1.5 m high; stems terete, ± densely white pubescent.

Leaves alternate, 1-foliolate; lamina ≤ 3 mm long, often folded upwards from midrib, upper surface glabrous, lower surface with appressed white hairs or rarely glabrous; stipules ovate, ≤ 1 mm long.

Flowers 5–7 mm long; pedicels ≤ 2 mm long; bracts few, ≤ 2 mm long; bracteoles similar to upper bract, inserted on pedicel close above it, caducous. Calyx c. 3 mm long, tomentose or glabrous. Petals ± equal, yellow. Ovary stipitate, with long, dense hairs, few-ovuled.

Pod hairy, ± circular, c. 7 mm wide.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows at high altitudes on hillsides or occasionally near Sphagnum bogs; south from Mullions Ra. (Orange district).
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET