PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bossiaea heterophylla Vent.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Variable Bossiaea

Bossiaea heterophylla Vent. APNI*

Description: Variable, mostly glabrous shrub, mostly < 1 m high, stems flat, often glaucous.

Leaves alternate, distichous, 1-foliolate, often variable in shape on the same plant; lamina ovate to almost linear, 10–30 mm long, margins flat or incurved to involute; stipules triangular, c. 1 mm long.

Flowers 7–15 mm long; pedicels c. 5 mm long; bracts few, ≤ 1.5 mm long; bracteoles similar, inserted on lower part of pedicel, ± persistent. Calyx 4–6 mm long. Standard usually longer than keel, both distinctly longer than wings; standard and wings orange-yellow; keel dark reddish. Ovary stipitate, glabrous c. 8-ovuled.

Pod narrow-oblong, 2–4 cm long.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Apr.–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in coastal districts on sandy soils in a variety of habitats; chiefly north from Batemans Bay, also in Eden district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET