PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bossiaea neoanglica F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Bossiaea neoanglica F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Bossiaea neo-anglica F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to decumbent shrub; stems terete, sparsely hairy at least when young.

Leaves alternate, simple, ovate to ± circular, 2–7 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, upper surface minutely tuberculate, often with scattered hairs, lower surface sparsely pubescent; stipules c. 2 mm long.

Flowers 6–9 mm long; pedicels 2–5 mm long; bracts few, minute; bracteoles mostly < 1 mm long, inserted near middle of pedicel, persistent. Calyx 3–5 mm long, glabrous or sparsely hairy. Standard mostly longer than wings and keel, dark reddish outside and yellow inside; wings and keel with dark reddish to brown markings. Ovary ± sessile, ciliate, c. 8-ovuled.

Pod oblong, 20–25 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soils; north from Sutton Forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET