PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bossiaea obcordata (Vent.) Druce
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Spiny Bossiaea

Bossiaea obcordata (Vent.) Druce APNI*

Description: Rigid shrub to 2 m high, branches spinescent, ± flat, pubescent, at least when young.

Leaves alternate, 1-foliolate; lamina obovate to obcordate, mostly 3–6 mm long, ± glabrous, venation conspicuous; stipules 1–2 mm long, ± triangular.

Flowers mostly 8–10 mm long; pedicels < 5 mm long; bracts few, ≤ 1 mm long; bracteoles ≤ 2 mm long, inserted on lower half of pedicel, caducous. Calyx 3–5 mm long. Petals ± equal, all yellow or keel and base of other petals purplish brown. Ovary ± sessile, glabrous, c. 4-ovuled.

Pod obliquely ovate to obovate, 1–2 cm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mostly Sept.–Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in dry sclerophyll forest and heath, often on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET