PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bossiaea oligosperma A.T.Lee
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Bossiaea oligosperma A.T.Lee APNI*

Synonyms: Bossiaea sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1–2 m high; stems terete with long, crinkled or shorter ± appressed hairs, becoming glabrous.

Leaves alternate, 1-foliolate; lamina 2.5–5 mm long, with a short-acute or apiculate, recurved apex, upper surface glabrous or glabrescent, lower surface with soft, crinkled hairs becoming ± glabrous; stipules 1–1.5 mm long.

Flowers mostly 8–11 mm long; pedicels usually shorter than subtending leaf; bracts several, reddish; bracteoles c. 1 mm long, inserted low on pedicel. Calyx 3–4 mm long. Petals ± equal; standard and wings bright yellow with some red markings; keel dark red. Ovary stipitate, glabrous, c. 3-ovuled.

Pod obliquely elliptic, 12–17 mm long.


Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: late spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Known from near Yerranderie, Burragorang and in the area around Nerriga, on stony slopes or ridges.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Field observations in the Warragamba catchment area have found the upper leaf surface to be glabrescent (or possibly even with persistent hairs), rather than glabrous as was stated in Flora of NSW 2 (1991) (Lachlan Laurie, pers. comm.). This is consistent with the Latin description (but not the English description) in Lee, Alma T. (1981) Bossiaea oligosperma A. Lee, sp. nov. (Fabaceae: Bossiaeeae). Telopea 2(2) : 215-217, and also with Thompson, I, Muelleria 30(2): 106–174 (2012). Note added by K.L. Gibbons, 5 May 2020.

Text by T. A. James, edited by K.L. Gibbons 5 May 2020.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET