PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bossiaea rhombifolia Sieber ex DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Bossiaea rhombifolia Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Bossiaea rhombifolia Sieber ex DC. subsp. rhombifolia APNI*
Bossiaea rhombifolia subsp. rhombifolia APNI*

Description: Mostly glabrous shrub to 2 m high; branches ± flat, at least when young.

Leaves alternate, 1-foliolate; lamina rhombic to broad- or angular-obovate, 3–10 mm long; stipules triangular, c. 1 mm long.

Flowers 7–12 mm long; pedicels ≤ 5 mm long; bracts few, ≤ 1 mm long; bracteoles similar to upper bract, inserted low on pedicel, persistent. Calyx 3–5 mm long. Standard and wings mostly orange-yellow marked with red, shorter than or about as long as the keel; keel mostly dark purplish red. Ovary long-stipitate, glabrous, c. 4-ovuled.

Pod obovate to oblong, 10–25 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Type
Specimen

Flowering: July–October

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly in dry sclerophyll forest; north from Wadbilliga Mtn.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET