PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bossiaea walkeri F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: cactus bossiaea, cactus pea

Bossiaea walkeri F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Rigid, much-branched shrub to 2 m high, ± glabrous; stems and branches flat and winged, 3–7 mm wide, often with a white, waxy surface.

Leaves reduced to scales c. 2 mm long.

Flowers 20–25 mm long; pedicels ≤ 5 mm long; bracts several, mostly 1–1.5 mm long; bracteoles ≤ 3.5 mm long, readily caducous. Calyx c. 10 mm long. Corolla red; standard much shorter than lower petals; keel c. 20 mm long. Ovary shortly stipitate with some hairs on margins, c. 20-ovuled.

Pod oblong, c. 6 cm long, glabrous, stipe ≤ 10 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to early summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Mainly grows in mallee communities; west of Nyngan.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET