PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bothriochloa bladhii (Retz.) S.T.Blake
Family Poaceae
Common name: Forest Blue Grass

Bothriochloa bladhii (Retz.) S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Densely caespitose perennial to 1 m high.

Leaves with ligule 1–2 mm long; blade 2.5–8 mm wide, ± glabrous.

Internodes and branches of panicle obscurely glandular, bearded in the axils. Racemes 5–45, to 8 cm long; joints and pedicels with hairs to 2.5 cm long. Sessile spikelet 3–4 mm long; callus shortly bearded. Lower glume rigidly ciliate above, the back shining, sometimes hairy in the lower part, depressed along the middle; upper glume lanceolate or oblong, acute or rather obtuse. Lower lemma oblong or narrow-oblong, rather obtuse, glabrous, almost as long as the glumes; upper lemma stipe-like; awn 1–2 mm long, geniculate. Stamens 3. Pedicellate spikelet male or sterile, almost as long as the sessile spikelet, linear-lanceolate or linear-oblong, with 2 glumes and sometimes with a lower lemma and stamens or these parts absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland on better soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Bothriochloa bladhii subsp. bladhii

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET