PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bothriochloa macra (Steud.) S.T.Blake
Family Poaceae
Common name: Red Grass, Red-leg Grass

Bothriochloa macra (Steud.) S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Caespitose to decumbent perennial to 1 m high.

Leaves with ligule 1.5–2.5 mm long, minutely ciliate at apex; blade 2.5–5.5 mm wide, sparsely hairy with tubercle-based hairs.

Racemes 3–6, appressed or somewhat flabellate, 3–8.5 cm long, white-villous; joints and pedicels 3–5 mm long, the margins with hairs to 4 mm long. Sessile spikelet narrowly rounded at tip, the callus densely bearded with hairs to 1 mm long. Lower glume loosely hairy on the lower 30% or rarely glabrous, with a small pit on the back in the upper part or unpitted but often slightly depressed; upper glume slightly smaller, smooth. Lower lemma lanceolate-oblong to ovate to lanceolate, jagged at the apex, about 75% as long as the glumes; fertile lemma stipe-like; awn 2–2.5 cm long, geniculate; palea absent; stamens 3. Pedicellate spikelet sterile, lanceolate, acute, 4–6 mm long.


Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in overgrazed pastures.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET