PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Botrychium australe R.Br.
Family Ophioglossaceae
Common name: Austral Moonwort, Parsley fern, Austral Moorwort, Parsley Fern

Botrychium australe R.Br. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 50 cm high.

Frond usually solitary, 7–50 cm high; sterile lamina pale green, 2–4-pinnate, much dissected and resembling a parsley leaf, broad, distinctly stalked, stalk 4–15 cm long; fertile part 2–3-pinnate, triangular, borne on a fleshy stalk 6–40 cm long, sporangia in 2 rows on lateral branches, crowded.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp sites in open forest or grassland; widespread but uncommon.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET