PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw.
Family Ophioglossaceae
Common name: Grassy Moonwort, Moonwort

Botrychium lunaria (L.) Sw. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 15 cm high.

Frond usually solitary, 4–15 cm high; sterile lamina 3–7 cm long, pinnate, narrow, very shortly stalked to ± sessile, pinnae in 3–7 pairs, broadly fan-shaped to semicircular; fertile part long-stalked, pinnate, with short branches bearing numerous, sessile sporangia.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist ground, often amongst rocks, in sparsely forested areas at high altitudes; not common.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET