PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Bouchardatia neurococca (F.Muell.) Baill.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Union Nut

Bouchardatia neurococca (F.Muell.) Baill. APNI*

Description: Tree to 7 m high, branchlets with dense short yellow-grey hairs.

Leaves 8–40 cm long; leaflets 3 or 5, narrow-elliptic to oblong-oblanceolate, 5.5–12 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base ± attenuate, asymmetric, oil dots distinct but sparse, upper surface dark green and glossy, lower surface yellow-grey pubescent, domatia small and hairy; petiole 2–5 cm long, lateral petiolules 1–4 mm long, terminal petiolule 5–25 mm long.

Panicles 5–10 cm long. Sepals c. 1 mm long. Petals 3–4.5 mm long, white. Ovary pubescent.

Cocci 6–10 mm long, 1–3 small undeveloped cocci often present.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and dry rainforest, north from Lismore.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET