PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyachne ciliaris (Benth.) C.E.Hubb.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Hairy Native Couch

Brachyachne ciliaris (Benth.) C.E.Hubb. APNI*

Synonyms: Cynodon ciliaris Benth. APNI*

Description: Creeping annual or short-lived perennial to 0.75 m high; culms erect or geniculate.

Leaves with sheath with long fine hairs at the margins; blade, c. 2–5 mm wide, with tuberculate-based spreading hairs.

Inflorescence with 2 rather stiff divergent spikes 3–4 cm long. Spikelets 1-flowered, c. 4 mm long. Glumes obtuse or 2-fid, nearly 4 mm long. Lemma c. 2.5 mm long, concave, villous on the 3 nerves and with a transverse ring of long spreading hairs at the base of the short conical glabrous summit, so that the floret appears top-shaped. Palea villous on the nerves.


Flowering: in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on red sandy and clay loam soils, usually in open grassland areas.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET