PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyachne convergens (F.Muell.) Stapf
Family Poaceae
Common name: Common Native Couch, Spider Grass

Brachyachne convergens (F.Muell.) Stapf APNI*

Description: Ascending or erect annual to 0.5 m high; culms geniculate at the base, branched.

Leaves with sheath loose, overlapping, glabrous or bearded with a few hairs at the orifice; blade flat, short, erect, 2–3 mm wide.

Inflorescence of 3–5 erect or spreading spikes, 3–5 cm long. Spikelets 1-flowered, 3–5 mm long. Glumes acute or mucronate, laterally compressed, 3.5 mm long. Lemma acute, 2–2.5 mm long, elliptic, laterally compressed, densely ciliate on the margins and midnerve. Palea ciliate on the nerves.


Flowering: in response to rain or flooding.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in open areas subject to infrequent flooding.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NWP, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET