PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachychiton acerifolius (A.Cunn. ex G.Don) F.Muell.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: flame tree, Illawarra flame tree

Brachychiton acerifolius (A.Cunn. ex G.Don) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Sterculia acerifolia A.Cunn. ex G.Don APNI*

Description: Tree to 35 m, deciduous, flowers produced in spring on leafless branches.

Adult foliage usually entire or shallowly 3-lobed, juvenile leaves often deeply 5-lobed; lamina rhombic to ovate, usually 10–30 cm long, entire or widely 3–5-lobed, glabrous, apex short-acuminate; petiole mostly 10–20 cm long.

Flowers 10–20 mm long, bright coral-red. Carpels glabrous.

Follicle glabrous, c. 10 cm long, on stalks 6–8 cm long; seed endocarp tomentose.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in subtropical rainforest on the coast to the escarpment, north from the Shoalhaven R. Cultivated in gardens and occasionally naturalised.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, ?CWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information In NE N.S.W. hybrids between this species and B. discolor have been found. The leaves are large with lamina c. 11–20 cm long and wide, glabrous or almost so, 3–5-lobed, the lobes wide-triangular; branchlets pubescent.

Text by G. J. Harden (1990); edited KL Wilson (June 2010)
Taxon concept: G.P. Guymer (1988)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET