PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachychiton discolor F.Muell.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Lace Tree, Scrub Bottle Tree, Lacebark Tree

Brachychiton discolor F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Deciduous tree to 30 m high.

Leaves 3–7-lobed, lamina 8–18 cm long, cordate at base, adult leaves usually shallowly 5-lobed, juvenile leaves deeply 5–7-lobed, lobes acuminate, lower surface densely velvety-white; petiole 8–18 cm long, glabrous.

Flowers 4–6 cm long, red to pink, pubescent outside with fine stellate hairs and sparse soft bristles to 2 mm long.

Follicle 10–15 cm long and 3–5 cm wide, stalk usually 10–20 mm long.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: In moist and dry rainforest north from Dungog.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: G.P. Guymer (1988)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET