PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyloma daphnoides (Sm.) Benth.
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Common name: Daphne Heath

Brachyloma daphnoides (Sm.) Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Styphelia daphnoides Sm. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 40–150 cm high; branchlets hispid.

Leaves ovate or obovate, elliptic or ± circular; 4–15 mm long, 1.7–3.6 mm wide; apex ± obtuse with a small callus; base subobtuse; lamina discolorous, upper surface glossy, lower surface dull and paler, glabrous or hairy; petiole distinct, 0.9–1.2 mm long.

Flowers axillary, often grouped, cream; bracts leafy, caducous, 0.5–2.5 mm long; bracteoles 1–1.7 mm long. Sepals 1.4–2 mm long. Corolla tube usually flask-shaped, 4.3–5.5 mm long; lobes 1.8–2.4 mm long.

Fruit depressed-globose, 2–3 mm long, c. 4 mm diam., ridged, green to yellow-brown.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly August–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath, dry sclerophyll forest and woodland on sand, sandy loams or occasionally more clayey soils; common.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell & R. Makinson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves glabrous, 2–19.5 mm, generally >7 mm, long; young stems glabrous or variously hairy; flowers white or with red markings2
Leaves scabrous to villous, 1.5–8 mm, generally <7 mm, long; young stems hispid to villous; flowers always whitesubsp. pubescens
2Flowers white; young stems hispid to villous; leaves 2–19.5 mm longsubsp. daphnoides
Flowers with some red colouring, at least at corolla base and lobes when juvenile; stems glabrous to scabrous, rarely sparsely hispid; leaves 2–12 mm long
                       Back to 1
subsp. glabrum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET