PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyloma saxicola J.T.Hunter
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Brachyloma saxicola J.T.Hunter APNI*

Synonyms: Brachyloma daphnoides var. latiusculum Blakely & McKie APNI*

Description: Bushy, erect shrub to c. 4 m high.

Leaves 4–21.4 mm long, 1.5–5 mm wide, oblanceolate or narrow elliptic to oblong, thick, flat, acute; leaf margin entire, upper margin sometimes serrulate; blade dark green above, lighter below, mainly glabrous, or adaxial surface scabrous towards base. Petiole c. 1 mm long, villous.

Flowers white to cream, towards the base of current seasons growth; peduncle villous, c. 1 mm long; bracts leaf-like, mostly surrounding flowers, caducous; bracteoles strongly keeled, ciliate, 2–3 mm long. Sepals ciliate, 3–4 mm long; corolla tube constricted below the lobes, cylindrical, 2–3 mm long, papillose, lobes triangular 1.5–2 mm long, densely papillose all over; anthers papillose, red. Ovary waxy above, 5-celled; style 2–3 mm long, papillose.

Fruit globose, 3–4 mm high, 4–5 mm wide, with ridged surface.


Distribution and occurrence: NT restricted dist

Restricted to upper parts of granite slopes and tor fields. Predominantly along drainage lines at the edges of exposed granite slopes and around granite boulders.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2VC
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Hunter & Williams


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET