PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome aculeata (Labill.) Less.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Hill Daisy

Brachyscome aculeata (Labill.) Less. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome aculeata (Labill.) Less. APNI*
Brachyscome billardierei Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb to c. 60 cm high, glandular.

Basal rosette soon withering; cauline leaves spathulate, to 10 cm long, 20 mm wide, margins crenate to acutely lobed apically, the lowest petiolate; upper leaves linear to cuneate, margins toothed, pinnatifid or entire, sessile.

Heads solitary, 10–20 mm diam.; peduncle robust, leafy at base, to 26 cm long; involucral bracts elliptic, obtuse, glandular, lacerate. Ray florets white; ligule to 8 mm long.

Achenes obovate, flattened, 3–4 mm long, green-brown; wing narrow, thin, entire or finely toothed; margins and body with small, scattered glandular hairs; pappus a tuft of bristles c. 0.3 mm long, equal to notch between wings.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Sept.–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in well-drained to dry situations; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET