PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome barkerae P.S.Short
Family Asteraceae
Brachyscome barkerae P.S.Short APNI*

Synonyms: Brachyscome sp. 1 sensu P.S. Short (1999) APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous, clumping, perennial herb. Peduncles one per tuft of leaves, 5–20 cm long with stalked glandular hairs most dense under the flowerhead; each peduncle with 2–16 linear entire leaves.

Leaves mainly in basal clusters, entire, mostly glabrous, somewhat linear, 10–45 mm long, 1.8–3.5 mm wide, some leaves with 1–6 lobes, mostly glabrous but sometimes with several hair types.

Flowerheads 10–17 mm diam. ; involucral bracts c. 20–30, of c. equal length in 1 or 2 rows, narrow-elliptic or oblanceolate, 5.5–9 mm long, mainly green with narrow scarious margins and apex; apex purplsih. Ray florests c. 12–15 mm long with 6 or 7 veins. Disc florets 5 lobed. Stamens 5.

Achenes somewhat flattened, widely obovate, 2.3–2.9 mm long, uniformally brown or body darker than wings; wings with edges entire to distinctly toothed; lateral suraces each with 2 longitudinal ridges, with a central line of tubercules; glandular hairs may be present; carpopodium annular.


Flowering: Flowers and fruits from December to March.

Distribution and occurrence: Alpine from the the snowy Mountains in the southern tablelands of NSW.

Grows in short and tall apline herbfieds, and wet depressions in sod tussock grassland.
NSW subdivisions: ST
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: P.S. Short (2014) A taxonomic review of Brachyscome Cass. s.lat (Asteraceae: Asterae), including descriptions of a new genus, Roebuckia, new species and infraspecific taxa. Journal of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens 28: 1-219


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET