PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome brownii P.S.Short
Family Asteraceae
Brachyscome brownii P.S.Short APNI*

Synonyms: Brachyscome angustifolia var. heterophylla (Benth.) G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with ascending to erect branches to c. 30 cm long, branches with stalked glandular hairs usually forming a prominent indumentum immediately beneath the capitula and on immature leaves and shoots, otherwise mostly few and scattered and mature leaves appearing glabrous to the naked eye.

Leaves basal and cauline, alternate, the basal and some midcauline leaves tapering to distinct, petiole-like bases which may be up to c. 20 mm long but the majority of leaves merely tapering basally and lacking obvious petiole like bases; basal and lower-cauline and sometimes mid-cauline leaves spathulate or linear-oblanceolate in outline, 12–40 mm long, 4–13 mm wide, with 1 or 2, rarely 3, lateral teeth or lobes on each margin or occasionally with just a single lateral lobe, the lobes mostly prominent and the leaf division extending to c. 1/2 way to the midrib, the lobes and teeth acute and erect to slightly recurved; mid-cauline leaves obovate to linear-oblanceolate in outline, 12–22 mm long, 3–10 mm wide, entire or more usually with 1 or 2 (3) lateral lobes on each margin, commonly trifid and with a large central lobe and 2 smaller lateral lobes in the upper c. 1/4 of the leaf; upper-cauline leaves similar to midcauline leaves but tending to be smaller.

Flowerheads c. 4.5– 6 mm diam., on scapes exceeding the upper-cauline leaves. Involucral bracts c. 12–20 in 1 or 2 ill-defined rows, mostly obovate to oblanceolate but also narrowly elliptic, 2.1–3 mm long, 0.35–1.1 mm wide, thinly herbaceous but with whitish hyaline margins and apex, c. upper 2/3 of margin shortly laciniate, apices obtuse to subacute, the outer surface with scattered, stalked glandular hairs. Ray florets about 12–20, corolla 6.3–7.8 mm long, veins 4, apically entire or minutely 2- toothed, colour not recorded. Disc florets 5-lobed. Stamens 5.

Achenes flat, obovate, straight or slightly curved, 1.7–2.55 mm long, with two, non-swollen ridges on each lateral surface, uniformly brown or greenish brown except for paler carpopodium; with obvious tubercles terminating in an apically incurved biseriate eglandular hair. Pappus a ring of uneven, erect, whitish or very pale yellow bristles joined at the base.


Flowering: Flowering and fruiting from December to April.

Distribution and occurrence: Extending from about Windsor north to Cessnock and north-west to Bylong,

Habitat is not generally known.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NC
AVH map***

A poorly collected species, a fact suggesting it is rare,

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Short, P.S. (2009) A Revision of the Brachyscome linearifolia Group (Asteraceae: Astereae) from South-eastern Australia. Muelleria Vol 27(1).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET