PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome casstiana P.S.Short
Family Asteraceae
Brachyscome casstiana P.S.Short APNI*

Synonyms: Brachyscome diversifolia var. dissecta G.L.Davis APNI*
Brachycome diversifolia var. dissecta G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Annual herb, ascending to erect to c. 45 cm high, weakly striated, with eglandular septate hairs and shortly stalked glandular hairs. Peduncles commonly longer than the uppermost cauline leaves with dense shortly stalked glandular hairs.

Leaves basal and cauline, 0.5–11 cm long, larger leaves 2- or 3-pinnatisect, mid to upper leaves commonly 1-pinnatisect, uppermost entire, glabrous or with scattered eglandular or glandular hairs.

Flowerheads hemispherical, glabrous, c. 6–15 mm diam.; involucral bracts 12–19 in about 2 rows of about equal length, elliptic, oblong, ovate or obovate to oblanceolate, 3.4–4.8 mm long, green with scarious margins. Ray florets c. 20–30, 10.2–10.7 mm long, 3 lobes with 4 or 5 veins, white. Disc florets c. 100–200; 2.1–2.6 mm long, yellow. Stamens 5.

Achenes obovoid, distinctly curved to almost straight 1.7–2.7 mm long, lateral surfaves with 2 indistinct swollen ridges (appearing like 1 ridge), smooth or very slightly tuberculate, pale yellow brown, mature fruit glabrous; capopodium lacking; pappus bristles 15–20, erect white.


Distribution and occurrence: Around Yetman in the north western slopes of New South Wales and restricted to the vicinity of Inglewood in southern Queensland.

Sandy soil in Callitris dominated or Callitris and Eucalytpus dominated woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
AVH map***

This species is allied to B diversifolia and was first recognised as a variety of this species (var. dissecta). Achenes in one flowerhead vary considerably in size and degree of curvature.

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: P.S. Short (2014) A taxonomic review of Brachyscome Cass. s.lat (Asteraceae: Asterae), including descriptions of a new genus, Roebuckia, new species and infraspecific taxa. Journal of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens 28: 1-219


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET