PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome chrysoglossa F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Yellow-tongue Daisy

Brachyscome chrysoglossa F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachyscome heterodonta var. A sensu Everett (1992) APNI*
Brachycome heterodonta var. A APNI*
Brachyscome marginata var. chrysoglossa (F.Muell.) ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial herb, 15–40 cm high, glabrous or with scattered eglandular hairs, and at least the upper part of the peduncle with glandular hairs.

Leaves basal and cauline, narrow-obovate or -elliptic, 1–11 cm long, 2–18 mm wide, glabrous or with glandular and eglandular hairs, entire or up to 10-lobed.

Involucral bracts 13–24, equal, in 1 row, obovate or elliptic, 2.5–6 mm long,0.7–3 mm wide, green with purplish scarious cottony margins, ray florets 28–91, 5–9 mm long, 3-lobed with 4 veins, yellow.

Achenes widely obovate, 2.5–2.9 mm long, 1.6–2.1 mm wide, light brown, or yellowish brown; faces smooth with short curled eglandular hairs and glandular hairs, margin wings inlfated, entire or dissected, hairy; pappus of joined bristles to 0.3 mm long.


Habit
Photo A.Orme

Flower
Photo A.Orme

Fruit
Photo A.Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers September to January.

Distribution and occurrence: Common.

Grows in open woodlands with dominants such as Red Gum and Coolabah, in grasslands often dominated by species of Sporobolus and Dichanthium and usually on clay soils subject to flooding.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET