PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome ciliaris (Labill.) Less.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Variable Daisy

Brachyscome ciliaris (Labill.) Less. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome ciliaris (Labill.) Less. APNI*
Brachyscome dimorphocarpa G.L.Davis APNI*
Brachyscome ciliaris (Labill.) Less. complex APNI*
Brachyscome ciliaris var. subintegrifolia G.L.Davis APNI*
Brachycome ciliaris var. subintegrifolia G.L.Davis APNI*
Brachyscome ciliaris var. lanuginosa (Steetz) Benth. APNI*
Brachycome ciliaris var. lanuginosa (Steetz) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrubby erect or ascending perennial herb to 45 cm high, glabrous to glandular-pubescent, sometimes woolly.

Leaves cauline, linear, pinnatisect, or lyrate, 1–6 cm long, acute or with acute lobes, narrow at the base, sessile.

Heads 7–15 mm diam., peduncle filiform, 1–4 cm long; involucral bracts lanceolate, acute, green, lacerate. Ray florets white to mauve; ligule 2.5–7 mm long.

Achenes dimorphic, oblong to obovate, flattened, 1.5–2.5 mm long, brown, tuberculate on the faces; ray achenes with smooth margins, unwinged; disc achenes with broad flat wings, sometimes shallowly lobed, curled hairs on body and wing margins; pappus minute but longer in disc than ray achenes.


Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread species.

Grows on red earths, rarely on sandy or clay soils.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

This is a highly polymorphic, apomitic species within which there are undoubtedly quite a number of taxa, both described and undescribed. There is a range of variation in regard to features such as longevity, indumentum, leaf morphology, size of ray corollas, fruit morhpology and degree of deveopment of the pappus. Thus most specimens are identified as B. ciliaris complex. [some specimens in WA clearly belong to B. ciliaris s.str.] Short, P. (2014) j. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 28: p 60-61

Text by J. Everett; notes updated L. Murray Jan 2019
Taxon concept:

Specimens previously identified to variety are now identified as Brachyscome ciliaris complex.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET