PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome curvicarpa G.L.Davis
Family Asteraceae
Brachyscome curvicarpa G.L.Davis APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome curvicarpa G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Erect branching annual to 41 cm high, glandular and woolly on stems and leaves.

Basal leaves soon withering; cauline leaves sessile, to 5 cm long, deeply pinnatisect with acute lobes to 4 mm long, rarely margins entire.

Heads solitary, 10–20 mm diam.; peduncle 12–30 cm long, bract absent or solitary; involucral bracts oblanceolate, acute, septate-hairy, finely toothed. Ray florets white, yellow or violet; ligule 6–13 mm long.

Achenes obovate, strongly curved, c. 2 mm long, dark brown; wings thin, 4 times the breadth of the body, infolded along edge, entire or incised; curled glandular hairs on body and margins; pappus of equal bristles c. 0.2 mm long.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open saltbush and floodplains; north from Trangie, west from Bourke district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET