PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome debilis Sond.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Weak Daisy

Brachyscome debilis Sond. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome debilis Sond. APNI*
Brachyscome leptocarpa F.Muell. APNI*
Brachycome leptocarpa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Ascending annual or ephemeral herb 3–12 cm high, sparsely hairy.

Basal leaves soon withering, narrow-linear, margins entire; cauline leaves pinnatisect with 3–7 linear acute apical segments, or entire and linear, 0.5–2 cm long, sparsely hairy, sessile.

Heads 5–6 mm diam.; peduncle filiform, naked, to 9 cm long, glandular-hairy below; involucral bracts obtuse, green, lacerate. Ray florets white; ligule c. 4 mm long.

Achenes obovate, flattened, c. 2 mm long, brown; margins with scarious wings, entire or incised; margins and central region of faces with curled glandular hairs; faces smooth, occasionally glabrous; pappus of prominent, free ± equal bristles.


Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in seepage areas, in the Tandou and Popilta Lakes area southwest of Menindee.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET