PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome dissectifolia G.L.Davis
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Swamp Daisy

Brachyscome dissectifolia G.L.Davis APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome dissectifolia G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous ascending perennial to 17 cm high, glabrous except for a few hairs at the base of leaves.

Leaves basal, oblanceolate, up to 6.5 cm long, margins entire, toothed or pinnatisect with acute, obovate to lanceolate lobes.

Heads solitary, c. 5 mm diam.; peduncle usually naked, 4–17 cm long; involucral bracts, obtuse, finely toothed. Ray florets mauve or white; ligule to 4 mm long.

Achenes obovate-cuneate, c. 1.5 mm long, brown to black; body sharply demarcated from the wing by a ridge, raised at margins and centrally tuberculate; wing entire, margin with short white hairs; pappus of bristles c. 0.2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–May.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swampy ground, often along roadsides; chiefly from Guyra to Port Stephens.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT, NWS
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET