PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome diversifolia (Hook. ex Graham) Fisch. & C.A.Mey.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Large-headed Daisy

Brachyscome diversifolia (Hook. ex Graham) Fisch. & C.A.Mey. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachyscome diversifolia (Hook.) Fisch. & C.A.Mey. var. diversifolia APNI*
Brachycome diversifolia (Graham) Fisch. & C.A.Mey. var. diversifolia APNI*
Brachyscome diversifolia var. maritima Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending perennial to 45 cm high, glandular and septate-hairy.

Leaves cuneate, to 9.5 cm long, pinnatisect apically with oblong lobes to 10 mm long and 3.5 mm wide, margins entire and expanded at the base, apex obtuse to acute.

Heads solitary, c. 18 mm diam.; peduncle to 22 cm long, with numerous reduced leaves; involucral bracts broad-linear, acute, entire or serrulate, glandular. Ray florets white to mauve; ligule c. 12 mm long.

Achenes narrow-cuneate, 4-angled, curved, 2–2.8 mm long, light to dark brown, rounded apically, 2 longitudinal folds on each side; pappus of white obliquely-placed hairs, c. 0.5 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on the ranges and inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET