PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome eriogona (J.M.Black) G.L.Davis
Family Asteraceae
Brachyscome eriogona (J.M.Black) G.L.Davis APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome eriogona (J.M.Black) G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 25 cm high; stems robust, erect, sparsely cobwebby in leaf axils.

Leaves basal and on lower part of stem, pinnatisect with 3–7 linear obtuse segments, or the lower ones entire and linear, 3–6 cm long, glabrous.

Heads solitary, to 10 mm diam.; peduncle leafy below, 3–14 cm long; involucral bracts obovate, obtuse to subacute, green, with entire scarious margins. Ray florets white to bluish; ligule 5–8 mm long.

Achenes broad-cuneate, terete, strongly incurved, c. 2 mm long, pale brown; margins with narrow swollen wings, margins with silky glandular hairs to 1 mm long; faces smooth; pappus c. 0.8 mm long, of unequal bristles fused in bundles.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: August–September

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on dry saltbush flats in Sturt N.P.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3R
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET