PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome exilis Sond.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Slender Daisy

Brachyscome exilis Sond. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome exilis Sond. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb to 18 cm high, glabrous to glandular-pubescent.

Basal leaves soon withering, oblanceolate, 1–4 cm long, 3–8 mm wide, margins entire to pinnatisect; cauline leaves oblanceolate to cuneate, 0.7–2 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, pinnatifid or pinnatisect, ± stem-clasping.

Heads 6–7 mm diam.; peduncle naked, filiform, 1.5–5 cm long, usually glandular-pubescent below; involucral bracts oblanceolate, obtuse, green, glandular with entire margins, partially fused at base. Ray florets white; ligule c. 3 mm long.

Achenes reflexed at maturity, cuneate, 4-angled near apex, 1.5–2 mm long; with glandular hairs near apex and sometimes also down centre of each face and margin, small tufts at base of each margin, minutely papillate-pubescent throughout, with 2 ± inflated tangential shoulders just below apex; pale brown; margins smooth, wingless; pappus absent.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in Bluebush communities on sandy red soils in the southwest of the State.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET