PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome formosa P.S.Short
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Pilliga Daisy

Brachyscome formosa P.S.Short APNI*

Synonyms: Brachyscome formosa 'Pilliga Posy' APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous perennial to c. 15 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves cauline (frequently appearing basal), circular to obovate, rarely oblanceolate, 1–3 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, pinnatisect with 3–11 lobes, lobes sometimes toothed; mainly green but often purple, especially on lower surface.

Heads solitary, 5–8 mm diam.; peduncle to 12 cm long, bract absent or solitary; involucral bracts elliptic or obovate, margins scarious. Ray florets pink; ligule 10–16 mm long.

Achenes obovate, flattened, 2–3 mm long, brown; faces conspicuously tuberculate; wing entire, narrow, slightly inflated; pappus of bristles to 0.2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland; from the Pilliga Scrub south to the Boorowa district.
NSW subdivisions: CT, NWS, CWS, SWS
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET