PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome goniocarpa Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Dwarf Daisy

Brachyscome goniocarpa Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome goniocarpa Sond. & F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect to decumbent, pubescent annual herb to 23 cm high.

Basal leaves soon withering; cauline leaves spathulate to cuneate, 1–3 cm long, 2–6 mm wide, apically lobed or pinnatisect, base stem-clasping.

Heads on robust, leafy peduncle hardly distinct from stems; involucral bracts narrow-obovate, acute, green, glandular-pubescent, lacerate. Ray florets white; ligule 4–8 mm long.

Achenes variable; cuneate, 4-angled, 1.2–2.4 mm long; usually the 2 lateral ridges more developed and tuberculate; glabrous to ± pubescent particularly along marginal ridges; pappus of free ± equal bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in saltbush and Black Box communities mostly on grey clay soils of floodplains; widespread in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET