PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome gracilis G.L.Davis
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Dookie Daisy

Brachyscome gracilis G.L.Davis APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome gracilis G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Erect to decumbent annual herb mostly < 10 cm, loosely woolly with septate hairs and scattered glandular hairs.

Leaves cauline, spathulate, deeply lobed to pinnatisect apically, 10–15 mm long, 0.5–2.5 mm wide, stem-clasping.

Heads ± solitary, to 7 mm diam.; on slender peduncles 3–7.5 cm long, with 1-several reduced leaves; involucral bracts herbaceous, glabrous, oblong, acute, with minutely lacerate membranous margins. Ray florets white; ligule c. 3.5 mm long.

Achenes cuneate, curved inwards, 1.2–2.4 mm long, brown, lateral wings usually well-developed towards apex; hairs present on wings, usually denser towards apex; pappus of ± equal bristles 0.4–0.6 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocks in dry areas.
NSW subdivisions: CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett; updated Louisa Murray April 2015.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

One subspecies in NSW: Brachyscome gracilis subsp. gracilis

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET