PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome graminea (Labill.) F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Grass Daisy

Brachyscome graminea (Labill.) F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome graminea (Labill.) F.Muell. APNI*
Brachyscome angustifolia A.Cunn. ex DC. APNI*
Brachyscome angustifolia A.Cunn. ex DC. var. angustifolia APNI*
Paquerina graminea (Labill.) Less. APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous erect to ascending perennial herb to 70 cm high; glabrous or variably glandular-pubescent.

Leaves basal and cauline, mainly narrow-obovate or somewhat linear, 2–16 cm long, 0.1–1 cm wide, entire, not or somewhat succulent, glabrous or with scattered glandular hairs, apex acute, sessile.

Heads 8–17 mm diam.; peduncle filiform, exceeding the leaves; involucral bracts narrow-elliptic, obtuse, green, glandular, finely toothed. Ray florets white or mauve; ligule 6–9 mm long. disc florets 5-lobed. Stamens 5.

Achenes obovoid to broad-obovoid, 1.6–2.4 mm long, margins and lateral surfaces swollen, brown, with long biseriate glandular hairs, achenes sticky; pappus absent or a few inconspicous bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowering October to May.

Distribution and occurrence:

Grows on swampy ground; widespread in coastal districts (marshes and cliff faces) and on the ranges at high altitude in freshwater swamps and streams.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett; updated Louisa Murray (April 2017)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); updated from P.S. Short (2014) A taxonomic review of Brachyscome Cass. s.lat (Asteraceae: Asterae), including descriptions of a new genus, Roebuckia, new species and infraspecific taxa. Journal of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens 28: 1-219


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET