PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome lineariloba (DC.) Druce
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Hard-headed Daisy

Brachyscome lineariloba (DC.) Druce APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome lineariloba (DC.) Druce APNI*
Brachyscome pachyptera Turcz. APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 15 cm high, not forming a rosette, hairy.

Leaves ± basal, 3–8 cm long, pinnatisect with 3–9 linear obtuse segments to 13 mm long, rarely margins entire, usually with a few scattered glandular and septate hairs near the base of the petiole.

Heads 11–20 mm diam.; peduncle filiform, 1–20 cm long; involucral bracts obovate, obtuse, margins entire or lacerate, purplish. Ray florets white; ligule 1–6 mm long.

Achenes broad-cuneate, 4-angled, 3–4.5 mm long, pale brown; margins very thick, silky with glandular hairs to 2 mm long; faces smooth, with a groove to either side of the central ridge; pappus 1–1.5 mm long, of unequal bristles fused in bundles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of habitats; south and west from Bourke district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET