PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome melanocarpa Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Black-seeded Daisy, Blue Daisy

Brachyscome melanocarpa Sond. & F.Muell. ex Sond. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome melanocarpa Sond. & F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect to ascending perennial herb to 45 cm high, glandular-pubescent and septate-hairy.

Basal leaves soon withering; cauline leaves narrow-cuneate, 2–5.5 cm long, to 10 mm wide, margins irregularly toothed to lobed.

Heads 12–30 mm diam.; peduncle 4–12 cm long, with a few reduced leaves near the base; involucral bracts ovate to obovate, obtuse, glandular, green, entire or slightly lacerate. Ray florets white to violet; ligule c. 7 mm long.

Achenes obovate, swollen, 2–2.5 mm long, black; margins narrow, wingless, smooth or tuberculate; faces coarsely tuberculate; pappus of free ± equal bristles to c. 0.4 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on heavy clay soils subject to flooding; west from Gulargambone district.
NSW subdivisions: CT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET