PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome microcarpa F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Forest Daisy

Brachyscome microcarpa F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome microcarpa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Ascending or weakly erect perennial to 58 cm high, glandular-pubescent to rarely glabrous.

Basal leaves, when present, circular or spathulate, to 7.5 cm long, pinnatifid or crenate, petiolate; cauline leaves narrow-ovate to cuneate or circular, crenate to pinnatisect with linear lobes to 8 mm long, sometimes palmate, petiolate.

Heads solitary, 3.5–8 mm diam., on naked peduncle to 18 cm long; involucral bracts narrow-obovate, obtuse with lacerate margins. Ray florets white or bluish; ligule 4–5 mm long.

Achenes 1–1.8 mm long, obovate to cuneate, laterally flattened, brown to black, tuberculate and glandular hairy on the faces; pappus of white bristles c. 0.1 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forests in well-drained sites; north from Newcastle.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET