PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome muelleroides G.L.Davis
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Mueller Daisy

Brachyscome muelleroides G.L.Davis APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome muelleroides G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Ascending annual herb to 14 cm high, glabrous or with a few scattered hairs in the leaf axils.

Leaves cauline, linear, to 5.5 cm long, 1 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire or with 1 or 2 filiform lobes, sessile.

Heads solitary, c. 4 mm diam.; peduncle filiform, to 3 cm long; involucral bracts, elliptic, obtuse, with glandular-ciliate margins. Ray florets white; ligule c. 2.4 mm long.

Achenes obovoid, < 1 mm long, dark brown; body linear, 4-angled; wings folded back almost enclosing inner side of body; with curled hairs on central region of outer face; pappus of bristles c. 0.2 mm long, about one-fifth the length of fruit.


Flowering: September–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp areas, on margins of claypans; rare, south from Wagga Wagga.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3VCa
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET