PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome multifida DC.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: cut-leaved daisy, rocky daisy, Hawkesbury daisy

Brachyscome multifida DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome multifida APNI*

Description: Ascending annuals to 45 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves cauline, to 7 cm long, 1–2-pinnatisect with 7–10 linear-subulate or oblanceolate lobes to 35 mm long, lobes entire or pinnatisect.

Heads c. 4 mm diam.; peduncle naked, 4–14 cm long; involucral bracts obtuse with minutely ciliate margins. Ray florets mauve, pink or white; ligule 7–10 mm long.

Achenes cuneate, swollen but slightly flattened, 1.9–2.4 mm long, brown to black, margins narrow, smooth; faces tuberculate, each tubercle surmounted by a minute bifid hair; pappus c. 0.1 mm long of spreading bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Mar.–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest or grassland; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept:

 Key to the varieties 
1Leaves with lobes narrow-linear to subulatevar. multifida
Leaves with lobes oblanceolate to cuneatevar. dilatata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET