PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome nivalis F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Snow Daisy

Brachyscome nivalis F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome nivalis F.Muell. APNI*
Brachyscome nivalis F.Muell. var. nivalis APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial herb to 30 cm high, glabrous or minutely glandular, tinged purple at the base.

Leaves basal, linear to narrow-spathulate, to 15 cm long, margins ± entire to pinnatifid, base stem-clasping, petiolate.

Heads 30–45 mm diam.; peduncle stout, leafy or almost naked, 6–25 cm long; involucral bracts narrow-lanceolate, glabrous, lacerate. Ray florets white; ligule to 12 mm long.

Achenes cuneate, flattened, 2–3 mm long, brown, glandular on the faces; margins with broad, entire or slightly dissected, glandular hairy wings; pappus conspicuous, of unequal bristles c. 1 mm long, fused in bundles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: December–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in higher altitudes, south from Mt Gingera (A.C.T.).
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET