PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome nodosa P.S.Short & Watan.
Family Asteraceae
Brachyscome nodosa P.S.Short & Watan. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome sp. A sensu Everett (1992) APNI*
Brachyscome sp. A sensu Everett (1992) APNI*

Description: Erect to decumbent annual herb to 30 cm high, but usually <10 cm, woolly with septate hairs and scattered glandular hairs.

Leaves cauline, spathulate, 10–15 mm long, 0.5–2.5 mm wide, deeply lobed to pinnatisect apically, stem-clasping.

Heads ± solitary, to c. 7 mm diam.; peduncle 3–7.5 cm long, slender; involucral bracts herbaceous, glabrous, oblong, acute, with entire membranous margins. Ray florets white; ligule c. 3.5 mm long.

Achenes cuneate, 1.2–2.4 mm long, brown, radial ridges well-developed, outer usually with a prominent crest, very knobbly; usually with a few scatted hairs at apex of ridges; pappus of ± equal bristles forming a dense apical crown 0.4–0.6 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocks in dry areas; apparently to northern inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET