PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome nova-anglica G.L.Davis
Family Asteraceae
Common name: New England Daisy

Brachyscome nova-anglica G.L.Davis APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome nova-anglica G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Ascending perennial to 35 cm high, glandular and septate-hairy.

Leaves cauline, oblanceolate, to c. 5 cm long, to 9 mm wide, with 2–9 acute lobes towards apex; sessile.

Heads solitary, c. 6 mm diam.; peduncle to 14 cm long, glabrous to glandular-pubescent, bract solitary or absent; involucral bracts obtuse to acute, lacerate, densely glandular. Ray florets white to violet; ligule c. 6 mm long.

Achenes obovate, flattened, 1.7–2.1 mm long, black, faces conspicuously tuberculate, with minute glandular hairs on the tubercles; pappus of straw-coloured bristles c. 0.2 mm long.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–June.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, often on slopes or among boulders; chiefly from Tingha to Nundle.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, CWS
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET