PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome obovata G.L.Davis
Family Asteraceae
Brachyscome obovata G.L.Davis APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome obovata G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Perennial, rhizomatous herb to c, 45 cm high; remains of leaves not persisting at base of plant. Scapes 1–3 per tuft.

Leaves mainly in a basal cluster, linear or linear–oblanceolate, entire, glabrous, 4–25 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex acute, upper leaves much smaller; sessile, some leaves tapering at base and petiole-like.

Heads solitary, 8–20 mm diam.; peduncle broad, 15–25 cm long; involucral bracts 16–29, more or less in a songle row, obovate, green with scarious or purple margins, glabrous or with a few stalked glandular hairs. Ray florets 25–30, white or tinged mauve or purple, 10–13 mm long, 2- or 3-lobed. Disc florets c.50–70, 5-lobed. Stamens 5.

Achenes flattened, obovate, 2–3 mm long, brown, smooth, glabrous, brown; pappus of c. 15 stout, equal scale-like bristles c. 0.3 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Late October to April.

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to the high country of eastern Victoria, the ACT and south-eastern NSW.

Subalpine heathland, sphagnum bogs, Carex fen and the margins of steams.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett; updated Louisa Murray (April 2017)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992); updated from P.S. Short (2014) A taxonomic review of Brachyscome Cass. s.lat (Asteraceae: Asterae), including descriptions of a new genus, Roebuckia, new species and infraspecific taxa. Journal of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens 28: 1-219


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET