PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome paludicola P.S.Short
Family Asteraceae
Brachyscome paludicola P.S.Short APNI*

Synonyms: Brachyscome basaltica var. gracilis Benth. APNI*
Brachycome basaltica var. gracilis Benth. APNI*

Description: Rhizomatous, weak, glabrous perennial herb to 60 cm high.

Leaves basal and cauline, narrow-lanceolate to linear, 3–9 cm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire, lamina glabrous; sessile.

Heads solitary, 6–8 mm diam.; peduncle filiform, 3–20 cm long; involucral bracts obovate, obtuse, green with membranous entire margins. Ray florets white; ligule 4–10 mm long.

Achenes narrow-cuneate, flattened, 1.5–2 mm long, glabrous, brown; margins smooth, broad, wingless; faces prominently tuberculate; pappus a microscopic rim.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on swampy ground; chiefly in western districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept:

The single variety in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET