PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome papillosa G.L.Davis
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Mossgiel Daisy

Brachyscome papillosa G.L.Davis APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome papillosa G.L.Davis APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 36 cm high, glandular- and septate-hairy, young shoots woolly.

Leaves cauline, up to 7 cm long, margins entire to deeply pinnatisect with acute lobes to 7 mm long; sessile.

Heads solitary, 6–11 mm diam.; peduncle 10–25 cm long; involucral bracts elliptic, acute, glandular- and septate-hairy, lacerate. Ray florets mauve; ligule c. 8 mm long.

Achenes broad-obovate, 2–3.5 mm long, golden-brown; faces with dense flattened papillae; wings as broad as body, margins ciliolate, entire and undulating; pappus of equal bristles c. 0.25 mm.


Flowering: June–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on saltbush plains; chiefly from Mossgiel to Urana.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP, SFWP

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3V
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET