PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome ptychocarpa F.Muell.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Tiny Daisy

Brachyscome ptychocarpa F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome ptychocarpa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Annual to 16 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves clustered, basal, pinnatisect, to 6 cm long with linear acute lobes to 6 mm long and c. 1 mm wide, petiolate.

Heads 4–6 mm diam.; peduncle filiform, 5–15 cm long; involucral bracts obovate, obtuse, lacerate. Ray florets pink; ligule 2.5–3.5 mm long.

Achenes obovate, flattened, 1.5–2 mm long, brown; lateral face delimited by 2 tuberculate ridges; with a third central ridge supporting a row of curled hairs, occasionally with secondary ridges either side (also with hairs); wings broad, with glandular curled hairs on margins; pappus a crown of bristles c. 0.2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist conditions, seepage areas; south from Liverpool Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET