PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Brachyscome radicans Steetz ex Lehm.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Marsh Daisy

Brachyscome radicans Steetz ex Lehm. APNI*

Synonyms: Brachycome radicans Steetz ex Lehm. APNI*

Description: Stoloniferous ascending perennial herb to 30 cm high, ± glabrous.

Leaves cauline, linear to 15 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, margins entire or with 1–4 linear lobes, occasionally oblanceolate and up to 8 mm wide.

Heads solitary, 8–10 mm diam.; peduncle 3–24 cm long, bract absent or solitary; involucral bracts lanceolate to oblanceolate, lacerate, minutely glandular at margin. Ray florets white or mauve; ligules c. 6 mm long.

Achenes oblong to cuneate, flattened, c. 2 mm long, brown; body with 2 or 3 longitudinal folds; wings swollen (often thin and uninflated prior to maturity), margins with minute curled hairs; pappus a crown of bristles c. 0.2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: January–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on swampy ground; higher altitudes, south from Guyra.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET